Shea Butter, known as Karité is a completely unique moisturizer. It is also commonly referred to as “Women’s Gold”. It is an ideal beauty balm, extremely high in Vitamins A and E, which keeps the skin supple and healthy. African healers and beauties have known about shea butter for thousands of years: the substance is almost magical in its healing effects on burns, skin conditions, ulcerated skin, stretch marks, and dryness. It contains beneficial vegetable fats that promote cell regeneration and circulation, making it a wonderful healer and rejuvenator for troubled or aging skin. It also contains natural sun-protectants.
Evens out skin tone.
Restores lost luster to skin & hair.
Natural Sun Block provides UV Sun Protection.
Repairs brittle, dry & damaged hair.
Revitalizes, softens& maintains skin moisture.
Soothes skin irritations.
Minimizes Stretch Marks.
Treats Chapped Lips.
Favourable for all Skin types.
The traditional method of preparing unrefined shea butter consists of the following steps:
Separating/cracking: The outer pulp of the fruit is removed. When dry, the nut, which is the source of shea butter, must be separated from the outer shell.
Crushing: To make the shea nuts into butter, they must be crushed. Traditionally, this is done with mortars and pestles. It requires lifting the pestles and grinding the nuts into the mortars to crush the nuts so they can be roasted.
Roasting: The crushed nuts are then roasted in huge pots over open, wood fires. The pots must be stirred constantly with wooden paddles so the butter does not burn. The butter is heavy and stirring it is hot, smoky work, done under the sun. This is where the slight, smoky smell of traditional shea butter originates.
Grinding: The roasted shea nuts are ground into a smoother paste, water is gradually added and the paste is mixed well by hand.